Kosciusko County Court News
Small Claims
The following small claims have been awarded in Kosciusko Superior Court III, Judge Chad Miner presiding:
- Glenbrook Credit Acceptance Corp. v.
Tiffany Bentley, $8,000
Jezreel McClean, $8,000 - Stucky Lauer & Young LLP v.
Jade Brost, $602.41
Arissa Caudill, $597.68
Caroline Crow, $429.37
Roberto Cervantes Jr., $328.60
Maude Elliot, $762.73
David Hale, $5522.55
Katrina Frush, $636.33
Randy Risenour, $1,715.22
Danielle Schultz, $1,771.71
Heather Williams, $726.25
Peggy Wolfe, $2,350.47
Stephanie Wood, $1,178.43
Christopher Wooldridge, $1,040.81 - McArthur Counseling Center v. Scott Isley, $2,480
- Aegis Dental Group v. Roselee Smith, $881.20
- SAC Finance Inc. v. Kyle Styron, $8,000
Civil Collections
The following civil collections have been awarded in Kosciusko Superior Court IV, Judge Chris Kehler presiding:
- Discover Bank v. Cody Anglemeyer, $5,495.91
- Unifund CCR LLC v. Bret Backus, $847.96
- Interra Credit Union v. Robert C. Butler, $8,460.77
- Eagle Finance Company v. Eric and Maria Frazier, $1,332
- Capital One Bank v.
Woody Hancock, $11,697.47
Brian Peshel, $4,146.98 - America Express National Bank v. Daren Maierle, $26,139.36
Evictions
The following eviction has been awarded in Kosciusko Superior Court III, Judge Chad Miner presiding:
- Fussle Realty LLC v. Brandi Cook, $6,975.32
- Lakeland Villa Apartments v. Jessica Gearhart, $6,793.61
- Sherri Makinson v. Zackary McCorty and Shaneese Wilson, $2,750
- Pike Lake Pointe Apartments v. Jacob Mssmer, $2,037.52
- Tim and Lisa Koshnick v. Nicholas Smith, $4,608.76
Plenaries
The following plenary has been awarded in Kosciusko Superior Court I, Judge Pro Tem Karen Springer presiding:
- Indiana Farm Bureau Insurance v.
Eric Crum, $11,027.20
Steven Hinton, $17,359.36
Superior Court II
The following infractions have been filed in Kosciusko Superior Court II, Judge Torrey Bauer presiding:
Speeding — Thomas Streeter, Warsaw, $150; Kameron Larimer, Mentone, $160.50; John Audibert, Weston, Conn., $150; Michael Huntine, Warsaw, $160.50; Debra Vandiver, Anderson, $160.50; Hunter Coyle, Columbia City, $160.50; Amarrie McCall, Fort Wayne, $160.50; Ashley Blackburn, Warsaw, $160.50; Ashley Walker, North Webster, $160.50; David Trumbo, Kouts, $160.50; Jesus Carrillo, Fort Wayne, $160.50; Drake Chilafoe, Warsaw, $160.50; Jorge Salgado, Fort Wayne, $160.50.
No valid driver’s license — Luis Gerardo-Guzman, Warsaw, $160.50; Kristian Perez, Warsaw, $160.50; Juan Zamarripa, Round Lake Park, Ill., $160.50; Dario Rangel, Covington, Ky., $160.50; Justin Miller, Silver Lake, $160.50.
Driving while suspended — Kathleen Coverstone, Silver Lake, $185.50; Kylie Cook, Warsaw, $185.50; Daniel Crace, Warsaw, $185.50; Michelle Harmon, Warsaw, $185.50; James Francis, Plainfield, $185.50; Dakiyron Fox, Nappanee, $185.50.
No valid driver’s license and consumption of alcohol while operating vehicle — Levi James, Silver Lake, $185.50.
Failure of occupant to use safety belt — Callie Gordon, Pierceton, $25; Jerry Phillips, Warsaw, $25.
Driving while suspended and operating motor vehicle with false plate — James Francis, Winona Lake, $210.50.
Owner allows dog to stray beyond owner’s premises — Janua Riley, Milford, $25.
Learner’s permit violation — Teena Shorter, Gary, $160.50.
Failure to signal for turn or lane change and disregarding stop sign — Keyla Navarro, Warsaw, $185.50.
Failure to register — William Bockman, Winona Lake, $160.50.
Disregarding stop sign — Ashton Fooshee, Milford, $160.50.
Improper passing — Drake Chilafoe, Warsaw, $160.50.
Disregarding an official traffic control device — Brahim Errafik, Worth, Ill., $150.
Distracted driving — Clint Steffen, Indianapolis, $160.50.
Open alcoholic beverage during operation of motor vehicle — Jose de la Torre Acevedo, Ligonier, $160.
Marriage Licenses
The following couples have applied for marriage licenses in the office of Kosciusko County Clerk of the Court Ann Torpy:
Boyer-Avey
Alex Collin Boyer, 21, Warsaw, and Tobi Moriah Avey, 19, Warsaw
Reed-Moore
Mark A. Reed, 61, Syracuse, and Tammy S. Moore, 52, Syracuse
Isaza-Alcala
Humberto Isaza, 28, Warsaw, and Claudia Isabel Alcala, 28, Warsaw
Burke-Calhoun
Stacy Ray Burke, 59, Warsaw, and Debra Ann Calhoun, 60, Warsaw
Hile-Baldridge
Eric Scott Hile, 32, Warsaw, and Gina Jo Baldridge, 32, Warsaw
Wegener-Goldsmith
Justin Michael Wegener, 32, Syracuse, and Alexandria Nicole Goldsmith, 32, Syracuse
Newton-Leininger
James Henry Newton, 24, Roanoke, and Sarah Elizabeth Leininger, 21, Syracuse
Hahn-Douglas
Timothy Roger Hahn, 66, Warsaw, and Cindy Jo Douglas, 65, Warsaw
Tucker-Bixler
Christian Clay Tucker, 26, Milford, and Megan Dannielle Bixler, 23, Milford
Helblig-Rogers
Dustin Helblig, 30, Warsaw, and Hannah Lynn Rogers, 34, Warsaw
Richcreek-McKee
Brian Lee Richcreek, 51, Syracuse, and Constance Dawn McKee, 52, Syracuse
Tracy-Ebersole
Mark Edward Tracy, 62, Warsaw, and Angela Glea Ebersole, 55, Warsaw
York-Woolley
Brandon Michael York, 20, Warsaw, and Staci Marie Woolley, 25, Warsaw