Election Results Begin Rolling In
Staff Report
WARSAW — Vote center staff were surprised at what they felt were higher turnouts than previous elections. However, Ann Torpy, county clerk, stated this was due to less poll workers than in 2020, so “it made it feel overwhelming.” Some vote centers ran out of parking spaces due to the turnout.
There are 54,597 registered voters in the county. As of 5:55 p.m. a total of 17,610 votes had been cast.
The first vote center to arrive at the Justice Building was Heritage Park, Etna Green, followed by Our Lady of Guadalupe, Warsaw. Officials from those two centers arrived around 6:55 p.m.
The following results include the mail-in and absentee ballots along with four of the 20 vote centers.
U.S. Senate
Todd Young (R) — 5,103
Tom McDermott (D) — 1,635
James M. Sceniak (L) — 193
Write-In — 7
Secretary of State
Diego Morales (R) — 4,803
Destiny Wells (D) — 1,788
Jeffrey Mauer (L) — 283
Write-In — 2
State Auditor
Tera Klutz (R) — 5,088
ZeNai Brooks (D) — 1,588
John Schick (L) — 209
State Treasurer
Daniel Elliot (R) — 5,136
Jessica McClellan (D) — 1,739
U.S. Rep. District 2
Rudolph (Rudy) Yakym III (R) — 4,058
Paul Steury (D) — 1,218
William Henry (L) — 189
Write-in — 1
U.S. Rep. District 3
Jim Banks (R) — 1,027
Gary L. Snyder (D) — 416
Nathan Gotsch (I) — 31
U.S. Rep District CD2 Special
Rudollph (Rudy) Yakym II (R) — 2,156
Paul Steury (D) — 557
William Henry (L) — 79
Write-In — 1
State Rep. District 18
David H. Abbott (R) — 1,021
State Rep. District 22
Craig Snow (R) — 4,226
Dee Moore (D) — 1,208
Josh Vergiels (L) — 176
Prosecuting Attorney
J. Brad Voelz (R) — 4,877
Travis McConnell (D) — 2,032
County Auditor
Rhonda J. Helser (R) — 5,753
County Recorder
Deborah A. (Deb) Wright (R) — 5,733
County Sheriff
James M. (Jim) Smith (R) — 4,193
James B. Marshall (I) — 2,445
County Assessor
Gail A. Chapman (R) — 5,681
County Commissioner
Robert M. (Bob) Conley (R) — 5,463
County Council District 1
Kimberly Cates (R) — 1,428
County Council District 2
Michael Long (R) — 993
County Council District 3
Anthony W. (Tony) Ciriello (R) — 1,241
David Andrew Lewis (L) — 329
County Council District 4
David A. Wolkins (R) — 1,831
Township Trustees And Boards
Clay Township Trustee
Helen I. Brown (R) — 447
Clay Township Board
Donald L. Morris (R) — 320
Dan Ransbottom (R) — 371
Daniel Willis (R) — 280
Etna Township Trustee
Rita F. Anglin (R) — 304
Etna Township Board
Joe R. Mooney (R) — 204
Steven L. (Steve) Sechrist (R) — 208
Anthony (Tony) Tribalski (R) — 200
Franklin Township Trustee
Melanie Vanlaningham (R) — 33
Franklin Township Board
James Eads (R) — 19
Kayla Leininger (R) — 21
Harrison Township Trustee
Tracy L. Moyer (R) — 166
Harrison Township Board
John E. Hart (R) — 109
Stevwn K. Sponseller (R) — 99
Jackson Township Trustee
Gwendolyn L. Ostrom (R) — 21
Jackson Township Board
Cody B. Metzger (R) — 15
Jill L. Slater (R) — 20
Debbie L. Wilcoxson (R) — 17
Stanley Moore (D) — 11
Jefferson Township Trustee
Beth Krull (R) — 46
Jefferson Township Board
Lori Harman (R) — 27
Jane Hunsberger (R) — 28
Robert L. Riley (R) — 29
Lake Township Trustee
Molly Bradford (R) — 352
Lake Township Board
Kathleen A. Lokotar (R) — 235
Wayne Spratt (R) — 211
Ann M Sibray (R) — 158
Monroe Township Trustee
Jon Engelhaupt (R) — 48
Monroe Township Board
Donald L. Ellison (R) — 28
Sonya L. Hathaway (R) — 30
Patrick Landrigan (R) — 33
Plain Township Trustee
Craig Charlton (R) — 575
Plain Township Advisory Board
Greg Anderson (R) — 398
Robert W. Bishop (R) — 420
Larry Kammerer (R) — 394
Gaynor R. Worden (D) — 182
Prairie Township Trustee
Julia A. Goon (R) — 86
Prairie Township Board
Gordon R. Drake (R) — 59
Connie S. Himes (R) — 60
Lila Christner Thompson (R) — 51
Scott Township Trustee
Richard Stutzman (R) — 17
Scott Township Board
John M. Dougherty (R) — 13
John R. Mast (R) — 12
Tim Stankovich (R) — 11
Seward Township Trustee
Aime Hoffman (R) — 282
Seward Township Board
Kevin N. Hohman (R) — 220
Bruce Lankenau (R) — 150
Matt Smith (R) — 184
Tippecanoe Township Trustee
Christopher Francis (R) — 606
Tippecanoe Township Board
Edwin D. (Ed) Clayton (R) — 418
Mark Lawson (R) — 349
James M. (Jim) Rhodes (R) — 387
Turkey Creek Township Trustee
Joe Cazier (R) — 444
Turkey Creek Township Board
Dennis R. Darr (R) — 329
Matthew Dunithan (R) — 290
John D. Heckaman (R) — 305
Van Buren Township Trustee
Diane K. Perry (R) — 189
Van Buren Township Board
Robert L. Beer (R) — 144
Shane Bucher (R) — 151
Stephen F. Unruh (R) — 131
Washington Township Trustee
Dean Rhoades (R) — 105
Washington Township Board
Bryan Bidwell (R) — 71
John B. Camden (R) — 67
Roger S. Thomas (R) — 80
Wayne Township Trustee
Jeanie Stackhouse (R) —1,784
Dugan Julian (R) — 464
Wayne Township Advisory Board
Lance Grubbs (R) — 1,441
Gordon Nash (R) — 1,239
Joshua Spangle (R) — 1,258
Cassandra M. Rolon (L) — 608
Town Elections
Milford
Clerk-Treasurer
Patricia Gall (R) — 35
Town Council
Robert C. Cockburn (R) — 26
Kenneth L. Long (R) — 30
Douglas L. Ruch (R) — 26
Syracuse
Town Council District 1
Larry Siegel (R) — 98
Town Council District 2
Paul Stoelting (R) — 108
Winona Lake
Town Council District 3
Jim Lancaster (R) — 372
Rick Swaim (R) — 362
School Boards
Tippecanoe Valley
District 3
David P. Lash — 376
District 4
Thomas J. Bauters — 353
District 5
Todd L. Hoffman — 388
Triton
District 1
Teresa L. Barnhart — 193
Robert E. Grigsby — 79
District 2
Steven D. Stichter — 259
District 4
Kenneth W. Miller — 251
Wa-Nee
Harrison Township
Terry L. Graber — 20
Brian Richard Topping — 18
Locke Township
Curt Flickinger — 35
Union Township
Louis M. Bonacorsi — 25
Trevor Hershberger — 14
Warsaw
District 1
Matt P. Dick — 171
Tom Westerhof — 198
District 2
Heather B. Reichenbach — 267
District 5
Denny L. Duncan — 402
District 7
Bradley Allen. Johnson — 879
Wawasee
District 1
Heather N. Coy — 500
Neil A. Likens — 657
District 2
Andy Cripe — 980
District 3
Steven Baut — 499
Brian E. Weideman — 437
Whitko
District 4
Bill Patrick — 69
Debra K. Thomas — 110
District 5
Scott Werstler — 145