Panthers, Vikings Land Pair On IFCA All-State
By Mike Deak
InkFreeNews
INDIANAPOLIS – Two versatile linemen and a pair of two-way stars highlight area selections from the Indiana Football Coaches Association’s All-State Teams.
The state coaches named All-State lists for offense and defense in the six classes, and did so with senior and junior classes.
IFN area picks included Class 4-A NorthWood’s Beau Stankovich on the senior offensive line and sophomore linebacker Ethan Evers, as well as Class 3-A Tippecanoe Valley’s Wade Melanson on the junior offensive line and junior Jamasyn Virgil at running back. Both linemen played both the offensive and defensive lines, Evers starred at both linebacker and running back, and Virgil at running back and defensive back.
Also selected from area teams:
6-A Seniors
Penn – Eric Meeks, Ron Powlus
Elkhart – Derrick Woods
6-A Juniors
None
5-A Seniors
Mishawaka – Jayden Semak, DaVonn Parker
South Bend Adams – Charles Worsha
5-A Juniors
Mishawaka – Beau Brown, Milan Burris
Concord – Zaven Koltookian
Goshen – Roman Schrock
4-A Seniors
Northridge – Carter Bach, Breckin Judd
South Bend Riley – Tyson Lee
Plymouth – Jake Reichard
Columbia City – TJ Bedwell
Culver Academy – Jaxon Null
East Noble – Cole Schupbach
4-A Juniors
New Prairie – Hunter Whiteneck, Ben Fronk
East Noble – Chris Hood, Rowan Zolman
3-A Seniors
Mishawaka Marian – Trace Walter, Mitchell Menting, Maddix Bogunia-Bright
Jimtown – Yuens Reisacher
Peru – Zachary Johnson
3-A Juniors
Mishawaka Marian – Setefano Sete, Greg Atkinson Jr.
Jimtown – Johntu Reed
John Glenn – Jacob Taylor
2-A Seniors
Pioneer – Addai Lewellen, Tyler Gaumer
Fairfield – Colton Fisher, Quinn Kitson
LaVille – Leyton Czarnecki
Bremen – Blake Dingus
2-A Juniors
Pioneer – Derek LeGrand
Fairfield – Jason Massaro
Rochester – Marshall Fishback
1-A Seniors
North Judson – Eli Blount, Tabor Brown, Dylan Marin
Northfield – Micah Higgins
North Miami – Darian Hanley
1-A Juniors
North Judson – Brennen Benson
Winamac – Logan Schultz, Russell Compton
Churubusco – Hunter Bianski
Culver – Shane Shuman
Northfield – Jacob Snyder
Top 50 area selections:
Ezra Lewellen, Pioneer; Rodney McGraw, Elkhart