Valley Announces Winter Sports Awards
By Mike Deak
InkFreeNews
AKRON – Tippecanoe Valley athletics announced Tuesday morning its full awards lists for its six athletic programs from the 2020-21 season.
Awards are included for each of boys and girls basketball, boys and girls swimming, wrestling and cheerleading.
Boys Basketball
Varsity Awards
Booster Club Award: Chase Miller
Mental Attitude: Landon Walters
Best FG Percentage: Dawson Perkins (57%)
Best FT Percentage: Nolan Cumberland (89%)
Best 3-PT Shooter: Paul Leasure (39%)
Leading Rebounder: Dawson Perkins (7.7 RPG)
Leading Assists: Brendyn Stump (2.2 APG)
Most Steals: Brendyn Stump (1.2 SPG)
JV Boys Basketball Awards
Leading Rebounder: Dylan Neese (109)
Leading Assists: Cooper Walls (70)
Best FT Percentage: Landon Walters (76%)
C-Team Boys Basketball Awards
Leading Rebounder: Kyler Johnson
Leading Assists: Nathan Parker
Best FT Percentage: Nathan Parker
Girls Basketball
Mental Attitude: Hayley Backus
Best FG Percentage: Hayley Backus (60%)
Best FT Percentage: Sidney Wagner (76%)
Best 3-PT Shooter: Kaydence Mellott (45%)
Leading Rebounder: Sidney Wagner (7.7 RPG)
Leading Assists: Sidney Wagner (5.1 APG)
Leading Steals: Sidney Wagner (4.6 SPG)
Most Improved: Ashley Butler
Captain Stars: Hayley Backus, Sidney Wagner, Ashley Butler
JV Girls Basketball Awards
Leading Rebounder: Macy Peterson
Leading Assists: Molly Moriarty
Best FT Percentage: Macy Peterson
Wrestling
MVP: Bazle Owens
Booster Club Award: Ian Becker
Mental Attitude: Drake Montelongo
Most Pins: Bazle Owens
Rookie of the Year: Dalton Alber
Most Improved: Jacob Manns
Boys Swimming
MVP: Brandon Hoffman
Booster Club Award: Grayson Sriver
Mental Attitude: Carson Parker
Rookie of the Year: Eric Burke
Most Improved: Bobby Burke
Girls Swimming
MVP: Makena Smith
Booster Club Award: Katelyn Lowman
Mental Attitude: Alejandra Jimenez
Rookie of the Year: Olivia Wilson
Most Improved: Katelyn Lowman
Cheerleading
Booster Club: Kennedy Kohler
Mental Attitude: Ashaya Martinez-Jimenez
Super Stunter: Brianna Feldman
Most Spirited: Kaydence Shepherd
Most Improved: Jeremy Landis
JV Mental Attitude: Emma Landrum