Wawasee Formally Announces Fall Sports Awards
By Mike Deak
InkFreeNews
SYRACUSE – Wawasee High School released its 2020 fall sports awards winners. The school usually holds its awards ceremony on one night, but with COVID in the way, the school did its awards virtually via each of the fall sports programs on different nights.
The following are the award winners per team as issued by the school.
Cheerleading
Warrior Way – Awan Bautz
Varsity MVP – Gaby Sigler
JV MVP – Paris Pruitt
Freshman MVP – Ashlee Furney
Spirit – Nyla White
Most Improved – Chloe Salyer
Coaches – Avery Hurley
Boys Cross Country
Warrior Way – Camden Powell
MVP – Karlson Hand
Rookie of the Year – Senate Shaw
Most Improved – Summit Shaw
Mental Attitude – Landen Kessler
Girls Cross Country
Warrior Way – Emma Ebright
Warrior – Mariah Hurst
Leadership – Autumn Turner
Most Improved – Alyssa Smith
Mental Attitude – Lily Tyler
Football
Warrior Way – Jacob Meek
Warrior Grit – Justin Castro
Offensive POY – Parker Young
Defensive POY – Kam Salazar
Special Teams POY – Caleb Clevenger
JV POY – Cameron Zimmerman
Freshman POY – Brandon Kelly
Girls Golf
Warrior Way – Tate Cowan
MVP – Tate Cowan, Taylor Cripe
Third Medalist – Rylee Firestone
Most Improved – Izy Losee
Boys Soccer
Warrior Way – Salvador Carmona
MVP – Niles Hodges
Offensive MVP – Ethan Carey
Defensive MVP – Jace Mishler
Most Improved – Drew Williamson
JV MVP – Carson Speybroeck
JV Most Improved – Xavier Washington
Girls Soccer
Warrior Way – Samantha Kolberg
MVP – McKenzie Long
Top Scorer – Nadia Whalen
Top Defender – Courtney Cox
Most Improved – Lindsay Doss
JV MVP – Mikilah Wiggs
JV Most Improved – Molly McDonald
Boys Tennis
Warrior Way – Devon Kuhn
Most Singles Wins – Holden Babb
Most Doubles Wins – Grant Brooks and Blaine Baut
Mental Attitude – Jeb Richey
Unified Flag Football
Warrior Way – Konner Potts
MVP – Blake Roose
Best Newcomer – Jaiden NeSmith
Most Improved – Nathan Kryder
Senior – Josh Metcalf
Junior – Cody Pinkerton
Sophomore – Andrew Slabaugh
Volleyball
Warrior Way – Emma Dippon
MVP – Leslie Vazquez
Warrior Spirit – Bailey Mayhew
JV Warrior Spirit – Olivia Ousley
JV Most Improved – Abbi Burelison
Freshman Warrior Spirit – Addy Trimble
Freshman Most Improved – Jaci Worrell