First Election Results Are In
WARSAW — The first tabulations have been released. These votes are those of the 3,125 paper absentee ballots and 530 walk-in absentee ballots. The first precincts arrived around 6:30 p.m.
Here are the results of the absentee ballots, which represents 8.65%of the registered voters in the county.
Republican Ticket
President
Donald J. Trump — 2,870
Bill Weld — 383
Governor
Eric Holcomb — 3,196
U.S. Rep. 2nd District
Christopher Glenn Davis — 162
Jackie Walorski — 672
U.S. Rep. 3rd District
Jim Banks — 1,877
Christopher (Chris) Magiera — 579
State Senator District 9
Ryan Mishler — 2,403
State Senator District 12
Blake Doriot — 218
State Senator District 18
Stacey A. Donato — 354
State Rep. District 18
Russell (Russ) Reahard — 275
Craig Snow — 739
State Rep. District 22
Bill Dixon — 1,018
Curt Nisly — 1,248
Judge of Kosciusko Superior Court 1
David C. Cates — 2,823
Judge of Kosciusko Superior Court 2
Torrey J. Bauer — 2,744
Judge of Kosciusko Superior Court 3
Robert J. Bishop — 387
Lindsey A. Grossnickle — 544
Karin Alane McGrath — 1,219
Chad M. Miner — 1,120
Judge of Kosciusko Superior Court 4
Christopher Douglas Kehler — 2,862
Kosciusko County Circuit Court Clerk
Ann M. Torpy — 2,894
Kosciusko County Treasurer
Rhonda J. Helser — 2,886
Kosciusko County Coroner
Anthony W. Ciriello — 2,926
Kosciusko County Surveyor
Michael E. Kissinger — 2,949
Kosciusko County Commissioner – Middle District
Cary P. Groninger — 2,862
Kosciusko County Commissioner – Northern District
Marcia A. Baumgartner — 1,284
Brad Jackson — 1,797
Kosciusko County Council – At-Large
Kimberly Cates — 1,790
Kathleen D. Groninger — 2,050
Sue Ann Mitchell — 2,166
Joni L. Truex — 1,950
Democrat Ticket
President
Joseph R. Biden — 851
Michael R. Bloomberg — 3
Pete Buttigieg — 51
Tulsi Gabbard — 4
Amy Klobuchar — 5
Bernie Sanders — 108
Tom Steyer — 1
Elizabeth Warren — 25
Andrew Young — 7
Governor
Woodrow (Woody) Myers — 923
U.S. Rep. 2nd District
Patricia (Pat) Hackett — 213
Ellen Marks — 83
U.S. Rep. 3rd District
Chip Coldiron — 267
Jean-Paul (JP) B. Kalonji — 65
Carlos Marcano Jr. — 200
Tommy Allan Schrader — 108
State Senator District 9
Brandon Cavanaugh — 694
State Senator District 12
Charles D. Mumaw — 113
State Senator District 18
Laura Fred-Smith — 118
State Rep. District 18
Chad Harris — 265
State Rep. District 22
Kelly Thompson — 677