ISCA Rolls Out Academic Honors
INDIANAPOLIS – The Indiana Soccer Coaches Association released its lengthy lists for its Academic All-State choices for boys and girls soccer.
The lists, split into four districts throughout the state, numbered in the hundreds for each of the boys and girls selections.
BOYS SOCCER
Locally, selections were made from Warsaw, Wawasee, NorthWood and Lakeland Christian Academy. The Tigers had Alex Brown, Blake Burns, Ethan Grill, Ryan Harris, Agustin Hidalgo, Jose Lara, Harrison Mevis, Jorge Rico-Giron, Adrian Tanase and Aden Wade. The Warriors had Bode Grimes, Niles Hodges, Victor Tayagua and Caleb Young. The Panthers had Skyler Duerksen, Trent Edwards and Jason Weldy. The Cougars had Matthew Helton, Josh Jones, Garrett McKeever, Aiden McQuade, Josh Nakasone, Landon Paris and Parker Stewart.
Other selections from area schools include:
Bremen – Eric Ramirez, Michael Ramirez
Caston – Wyatt Brumett, Luke Lowe, Noah Rogers
Goshen – Moises Gutierrez, Rodrigo Lazo Reyes, Josh Schrock
John Glenn – Duncan Barnes, Jaden Chamberlin, Michael Day, Cayden Heckman, Sam Thomas
Mishawaka Marian – Michael Baughman, Ian Burns, Anthony Garatoni, Solomon Lechter, Eric Nunez Rodriguez, Mark Potts, Hunter Renner, Joe Rice, Josh Schmidt, Jonny Wang
North Miami – Cain Clingaman, Gavin Dyson, Zane Hanaway, Trey Mettler
Northridge – Jamon Christner, Drew Collins, Can Graber, Christian Hernandez, Ben Miller, Jacob Miller, Tanner Sallee, Jacob Spudich, Carter Stoltzfus
Penn – Charles Furr, Samik Ghosh, Dylan Cloonan, Amar Sahbazovic, Jacob Eshowsky, Alex Pippen
South Bend Adams – Michael Bellina, Ryan Murphy, Grant Wirada
South Bend St. Joe – Gian Marco Frassineti, Luke Hemsey, Ethan Horvath, Sean Patrick Larkins, Jose Najar, Kyle Tupper, Adam Wozniak
Westview – Blake Egli, John McCoy, Abdul Saleh, Andre Stutzman
Culver Academy – Ben Brummell, Eric Concannon, Jacob Graham, Jeffrey Henderson, Filip Holmberg, Luis Malanga, Griffin Martinez, Mario Rodriguez, Francisco Septien, Won Seok Shim, Joel Thompkins, Drew Wynn
East Noble – Michael Klein, Ben Jansen, Ian Schowe
GIRLS SOCCER
NorthWood and Warsaw were among the local teams with Academic All-State girls soccer honorees. The Panthers had Morgan Conrad, Kaicee Egolf, Caroline Jenkins, Brenin Knight and Brooke Roa. The Tigers had Brielle Fehlman, Audrey Grimm, Brielle Harrison, Caroline Hastings, Abby Steffensmeier, Liz Stone and Delaney Taylor.
Other selections from area schools include:
Bethany Christian – Caroline Cartmel, Rilynn Kaufmann, Naomi Klassen
Bremen – Isabel Reynoso, Catherine Reynoso, Haylie Rodriguez
Concord – Rylee Brenneman, McKenna DeFreese, Justina Riffell, Kendal Swartout, Allison Velie
Culver Academy – Kylie Dehner, Sofia Fitzgerald, Lydia Hollis, Beatrice Johnston, Heather MacNab, Margaux McBride, Sophie Michi, Dana Rodgers, Jane Sevinski, Mary Cate Wright
Elkhart Central – Elley Kuehne
Elkhart Memorial – Jahlea Douglas, Kelsey Knowlton, Rayna Minix, Andrea Puga, Riley Reitz-Lloyd, Sarai Sagastume
Goshen – Joya Drenth, Lucy Kramer, Jocelyn Valderrama
Mishawaka Marian – Maria Bennett, Regan Burns, Paulina Carles, Olivia White
Northridge – Meg Ciokajlo, Alex Crawford, Nicole Guzman, Shelby Heerschop, Ryane Hohman, Alex Sheets, Hope Stacker, Betsy Wertman, Ella Yoder
Penn – Kelsi Carrico, Abbie Clay, Anna DeVarona, Sydney Domal, Sydney Egendoerfer, Mary Kaczynski, Emily Kehoe, Kayla Leady, Sophia Lenfestey, Kali McCaige, Kailey Murphy, Reagan Redding, Hannah Roberson, Lauren Schnabel, Grace Szklarek, Meagan Tadevich
Plymouth – Emma Cook, Lindsay Janus, Andie Kizer, Abigale Lee, Claudia Marohn, Madison Stiles, Mia Wojcik
Rochester – Claire Bright, Tessa Brooks, Jordan Jennings, Eleanor Shank
South Bend St. Joe – Olivia Agostino, Claire Chadwell, Caroline Edmonds, Halle Gilbert, Colleen Harley, Sarah Hiestand, Grace Joines, Josie Lloyd, Grace Miller, Natalie Moore, Mia Naman, Libby O’Brien, Hannah O’Connell, Georgia Place, Bella Troester, Madeline Varga, Madison Veldman, Tatum White, Maddie Zeller
South Bend Adams – Ema Amstutz, Maggie Coman, Logan Hansen, Jordan Mihut, Paige Urbanski
Westview – Hailee Caldwell, Jodi Hostetler, Mary Hostetler, Lavinnia Lantz, Alexis Miller, Erika Miller, Ashley Mullett
Elkhart Christian – Peyton Badskey, Abbie Suiter
Wabash – Maya Benysh, Becca Brugg, Evelynn Gray, Nici Gunderman, Morgan Mallow, Sabine Thomas