Here Is Who Will Be On Your Ballot
KOSCIUSKO COUNTY — Who will be on your ballot for the May 8 Primary election? Depending on what township you reside in, even what precinct, you may have different candidates on your ballot.
The county is served by two U.S. Congressional Districts.
Precincts in Clay, Etna, Franklin, Harrison, Jefferson, Lake, Scott, Prairie, Turkey Creek, Seward and Van Buren townships and Plain Township Precinct 6 are served by the 2nd District.
Jackson, Monroe, Tippecanoe, Washington, Wayne, City of Warsaw, and Plain Township, except Plain 6 are served by the 3rd District.
Indiana Rep. 18th District includes all precincts in Clay, Lake, Washington, Franklin, Monroe, Jackson and Seward townships, along with Plain Precinct 4, Wayne Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 10 and 11 and City of Warsaw Ward 1 – precincts 1 and 4 and Ward 2 – precinct 4.
Indiana State Rep. 22nd District includes all precincts in Etna, Harrison, Jefferson, Prairie, Scott, Turkey Creek, Tippecanoe and Van Buren townships along with Plain Township Precincts, 1,2, 3, 5, 6 and 7; Wayne Township Precincts 6, 7, 8 and 9 and the City of Warsaw Ward 1 — precinct 2; Ward 2 — precinct 3; Wards 3, 4 and 5.
There are races for both parties in the 2nd and 3rd Congressional Districts. Only the Republicans will have a race in the Indiana State Rep. District 22.
All Republican voters in the county will be voting for the nomination in the races for sheriff and county commissioner-southern district. Voters in Plain and Tippecanoe townships will see races for their township trustee, with Tippecanoe Township also having a race for the township advisory board. The Democratic voters in Turkey Creek Township will have a to choose a candidate for township trustee.
Nominations for the following offices will be on all Republican and Democrat ballots in the county.
Republicans
Those seeking nominations on the Republican include:
U.S. Senator — Mike Braun, Luke Messer and Todd Rokita
Judge, Kosciusko Circuit Court – Michael W. Reed
Prosecuting attorney – Daniel H. Hampton
Auditor – Michelle L. Puckett
Recorder – Joetta L. Mitchell
County Sheriff — Anthony W. Ciriello, Kyle P. Dukes, incumbent William (Rocky) Goshert and Christopher D. Rager
Assessor – Susan D. Engelbert
County Commissioner – Southern District — Robert M. (Bob) Conley and DeLynn Geiger.
Democrat Ballot
Those seeking nominations on the Democrat ballot include:
U.S. Senator — Joe Donnelly
County Commissioner – Southern District — J. Todd Weingart.
District Races
Those voters residing in U.S. Congressional District 2 will see the following on their ballots:
Republicans — Mark Summe and Jackie Walorski
Democrats — Douglas Carpenter, Pat Hackett, Mel Hall, Joshi Yatish, Roland E. Leech and John H. Petroff.
Those voters residing in U.S. Congressional District 3 will see the following on their ballots:
Republicans — Jim Banks
Democrats — John F. Roberson, Tommy A. Schrader and Courtney Tritch.
Those residing in Indiana State Rep. District 18 will have these candidates on the ballot:
Republicans — Russell Reahard and David Wolkins
Democrats — Dee M. Moore
Those voters residing in Indiana State Rep. District 22 will have these candidates on the ballot:
Republicans — Kimberly Cates and Curt Nisly
County Council Nominations
Residents residing in Turkey Creek, Tippecanoe, Washington and the eastern portion of Plain townships will vote for County Council District 1 candidates.
Republican Doug Heinisch is the only candidate on the ballot.
Residents in Van Buren, Jefferson, Scott, Etna, Prairie, Harrison and the western portion of Plain townships will see the name of Michael Long, candidate for County Council District 2.
Those residing within the city limits of Warsaw and the town limits of Winona Lake, will be voting for candidates for County Council District 3. The Republicans will see the name of Ernest B. Wiggins and the Democrats will see the name of Gary L. Schue.
Those residents residing in Wayne, southern portion of Washington, Franklin, Seward, Clay, Monroe, Jackson and Lake townships will vote for County Council District 4 candidates. The Republicans will see the name of Jon L. Garber and the Democrats will see the name of David Morgan.
Individual Township Candidates
Voters in each township will be casting votes for trustee and township advisory board nominations. Here are the candidates for the respective townships:
Republicans
Township trustee:
Clay – Helen Brown
Etna – Gary Sponseller
Harrison – Tracy Moyer
Jackson – Gwendolyn Ostrom
Jefferson – Beth Krull
Lake – Molly Bradford
Monroe – Stephanie Cloud
Plain — Tyler Huffer and Jerry Kammerer
Prairie – Julia A. Goon
Seward – Aime A. Hoffman
Tippecanoe Township — Chris Francis and Steve Ward
Turkey Creek – Julie Close
Van Buren – Rebecca Alles
Washington – Dean Rhoades
Wayne — Jeanie Stackhouse and Kerry Stogsdill
Voters will vote for three people for township advisory board candidates:
Clay – Donald L. Morris, Dan Ransbottom and Daniel Willis
Etna – Joe R. Mooney
Franklin – James L. Eads, Buni Leininger and Joseph Secrist
Harrison – John E. Hart, Steve Sponseller and Gerald Weirick
Jackson – Marcia Dierks, Ray P. Fisher and Jill Slater
Jefferson – Dee Ann Beer, Jane Hunsberger and Robert Riley
Lake – Kathleen Lokotar and Wayne Spratt
Monroe — Jack W. Bumgardner, Donald L. Ellison, Soya L. Hathaway, and Patrick Landrigan
Plain – Robert W. Bishop, Craig Charlton and Larry Kammerer
Prairie – Gordon R. Drake, Connie S. Himes and Lila Christner Thompson
Scott – Tom Besson and John R. Mast
Seward – Kevin Hohman, Bruce Lankenau and Allison McSherry
Tippecanoe — Jeffrey D. Anglemyer, Edwin (Ed) Clayton, Amanda L. Meerzo, James M. (Jim) Rhodes, and James M. (Jim) Smith.
Turkey Creek – Dennis R. Darr and John D. Heckaman
Van Buren – Robert Beer, Shane Bucher and Stephen Unruh
Washington – James A. Craig and Roger S. Thomas
Wayne – Gordon Nash
Democrats
Township Trustee candidates:
Franklin – Trillia Gearhart
Scott – Fred Slabaugh
Tippecanoe – Rebecca Burton
Turkey Creek — Martha Stoelting and Tim Yeager
Wayne – Shari L. Benyousky
Township advisory board candidates include:
Clay – Adam Hyde
Etna – Patrick Morr
Jackson – Stanley Moore
Lake – Paul Sibray
Plain – Gaynor Worden
Scott – Paul Parks
Turkey Creek – Victoria Carvey Morton and Jama Owens Brown
Van Buren – Vickie Marquart
Wayne – James R. Falkiner and Lori Roe
Town Elections
Additionally residents within the town limits of Syracuse, Milford and Winona Lake will have respective town elections and candidates will only be listed in the districts he/she represents, unless the position is at large.
Those voting in Republican precincts within the town limits will have these candidates listed:
Milford
All candidates are at large:
Milford Clerk-Treasurer – Patricia Gall
Milford Town Council – Robert C. Cockburn, Joellen Free and Douglas Ruch
Syracuse
Residents will vote for the candidates within his district:
Syracuse Town Council District 1 – Larry Siegel
Syracuse Town Council District 2- Paul Stoelting
Winona Lake
Residents will vote for the candidates within his district:
Winona Lake Town Council District 3 – Jim Lancaster
Winona Lake Town Council District 5 – Rick Swaim