Warsaw FFA Leadership Development Event Results

Warsaw FFA members display their plaques from the District 2 FFA Leadership Development Event at Rochester HS on Friday, March 10. Pictured in front, from left, are Jacob Baker and Dakotah Easterday. In the second row are Morgan Smith, Bailey Hanes, Taryn Whetstone, Raina Armey and Reagan Rowland. In the back row are Grant Reed, Zach Howard, Valerie Messmore, Ciara Stout and Bailey Stutzman. (Not Pictured are Brystal Leasure and Katy Shepherd)

WARSAW — Congratulations to all the Warsaw FFA members who competed in the District 2 Leadership Development Events at Rochester High School on Friday, March 10.  Cheers to those that won first place and qualify for state competition in June at the Indiana FFA Convention.

Here are the results:

  • Agriculture Sales Demonstration- Morgan Smith, first (state qualifying)
  • Animal Science Demonstration- Raina Armey and Valerie Messmore, third
  • Discovery Degree Plant & Soil Science Demonstration- Jacob Baker, first (state qualifying)
  • Discovery Degree FFA Creed Speaking- Jacob Baker, sixth
  • Discovery Degree Animal Science Demonstration- Bailey Stutzman, third
  • Discovery Degree FFA Quiz Bowl- Jacob Baker, Dakotah Easterday, Brystal Leasure and Bailey Stutzman, first (state qualifying)
  • Extemporaneous Public Speaking- Morgan Smith, fourth
  • Food Science Demonstration- Bailey Hanes and Taryn Whetstone, third
  • Freshman FFA Creed Speaking- Reagan Rowland, fifth
  • Horticulture and Landscaping Demonstration- Ciara Stout, first(state qualifying)
  • Natural Resources Demonstration- Zach Howard and Grant Reed, third
  • Plant & Soil Science Demonstration- Morgan Smith, sixth
  • FFA Quiz Bowl- Bailey Hanes, Valerie Messmore, Reagan Rowland and Katy Shepherd, fourth
  • Scrapbook: Multimedia- Ciara Stout, third
  • Scrapbook: Traditional- Raina Armey, first (state qualifying)

FFA Proficiency Awards also announced:

  • Agricultural Services- Lucas Howett, second
  • Agriculture Education- Zach Howard, first (state qualifying)
  • Diversified Horticulture Production- Morgan Smith, first (state qualifying)
  • Diversified Livestock Production- Abbi Curtis, fifth
  • Poultry Production- Sydney Fox , third
  • Agricultural Processing- Payton Kreis (state qualifying)
  • Agriculture Sales- Morgan Smith (state qualifying)
  • Agriculture Communications- Ciara Stout (state qualifying)

FFA makes a positive difference in the lives of students by developing their potential for premier leadership, personal growth and career success through agricultural education.

Comments

Comments

Stacey Page Online Feed Facebook: social networking Twitter Linked in: Professional contact information Google+: Real-life sharing rethought for the web Print Friendly and PDF

Comments are closed.