Warsaw High School Holds Art Exhibit and Fine Arts Festival
On Thursday night, Warsaw High School held the 37th annual Art Exhibit and Fine Arts Festival from 6 to 9 p.m. The event is sponsored yearly by the Associate Chapter of Tri Kappa, a sorority group with the goal of promoting charity, culture and education in Indiana.
The main event was the juried art show held in the Black Box Theater. There, Warsaw students displayed their visual artwork created throughout the school year. The artwork was divided into 12 different categories and three local artists juried the show, complete with monetary awards.
Eighteen Warsaw High School seniors had a special display during the art show. Each senior displayed their bestcreations from throughout their whole high school career. The seniors included the following: Colton Andrews, Emily Bailey, Keegan Bayne, Jonathan Beres, Kara Blair, Blanca Cervantes, Kylee Clark, Miguelangel Gomez Arevalo, Aarshia Jain, Sharon Kim, Emma Lehman, Madison Lindeman, Noemi Lopez, Caroline Mayer, Jessica Medellin-Sanchez, Patrick Mosher, Jessica Skeans and Kortney Stahl.
Other events throughout the evening included a showing of student produced music videos, performances by the WCS String Ensemble and the WCHS Jazz Band and demonstrations of a potter’s wheel, stone carving and painting. The Culinary Art students also prepared and served the appetizers available throughout the evening.
The following is a complete list of awards given:
Best of Show
Sidney Larue
Runner-Up Best of Show
Eliza Kuhn
Purchase Award
Aarshia Jaine
Art Club Scholarship
Kortney Stahl
Mixed Media
First Place – Gustavo Cartagena
Second Place – Kortney Stahl
Third Place – Zaya Henn
Honorable Mention – Aarshia Jain, Lynae Dawson, Jessie Garris and Bonnie Gordon
Drawing Black and White
First Place – Annie Carter
Second Place – Zaya Henn
Third Place – Tori Heinsman
Honorable Mention – Zeb Hernandez, Annie Carter, Makaela Whitfield and Erin Peugh
Drawing Color
First Place – Cheyanne Gibson
Second Place – Cheyanne Gibson
Third Place – Jessica Medillin Sanchez
Honorable Mention – Aarshia Jain, Jessica Medillin Sanchez, Tatum Pace, Kortney Stahl, Colton Andrews and Anna Marie Kelly
Watercolor
First Place – Drake Swartzentruber
Second Place – Owen Glogovsky
Third Place – Sharon Kim
Honorable Mention – Kortney Stahl, Drake Swartzentruber and Alex Sanchez.
Pottery
First Place – Brenden Wolfe
Second Place – Rosalyn Miller
Third Place – Kylie Knecht
Honorable Mention – Jessika Skeans, Matthew Hastings, Elizabeth VanWormer, Rylie Knecht, Rosalyn Miller, Elizabeth VanWormer, Rylie Knecht, Morgan Smith, Noah Ault, Tiffany Rusinack, Elizabeth VanWormer, Rosalyn Miller and Rylie Knecht.
Painting
First Place – Mallory Hooks
Second Place – Own Glogovsky
Third Place – Elizabeth Armstrong
Honorable Mention – Kylee Gudeman, Rylie Knecht, Kylee Gudeman and Owen Glogovsky
Sculpture
First Place – Rosalyn Miller
Second Place – Rosalyn Miller
Third Place – Gustavo Carta Gena
Honorable Mention – Yael Ortiz, Laura White, Haley Schaeffer, Elizabeth VanWormer, Noemi Lopez, Tiffany Rusinack, Erin Peugh, Aarshia Jain and Noemi Lopez.
Graphics
First Place – Jonathan Beres
Second Place – Brenden Wolfe
Third Place – Trevor Stichter
Honorable Mention – Richard Sanchez, Tori Heinsman, Noemi Lopez, Miguel Goemz, Jonathan Beres, Emily Lynch, Adora Gigous, Tori Heinsman, Karina Lopez and Ana Hamrick.
Photography Black and White
First Place – Jonathan Beres
Second Place – Kaela Lucke
Third Place – Gabby Hammill
Honorable Mention – Chloe Snow, Alexis Rivera, Brenna Shipley and Lillian Stinson
Photography Color
First Place – Alexis Walton
Second Place – Jake Rackley
Third Place – Michaela Wrightsman
Honorable Mention – Kortney Stahl, Brenna Shipley, Zach Taylor, Zach Taylor, Madison Wagoner, Brittany Blankenship, Allison Miller, Michaela Roark, Noah Hutton, Brenda Alvarado, Kaela Locke, Emman Gelbaugh, Lillian Stinson, Hondo Granados, Jonathan Beres and Kylee Gudeman
Printmaking
First Place – Taylor Biberstein
Second Place – Adora Gigous
Third Place – Kaitlyn Whitake
Honorable Mention – Zach Taylor, Brooke Neubaum, Sara Perkins, Israel Lucas, Tori Heinsman, Taylor Biberstein and Esquiel Espino.