Water-Themed Art Contest Winners Named
The Kosciusko Lakes and Streams center at Grace College announced the winners of the 2013 Wonderful Water Student Art Contest this week. KLAS challenged county fourth- through 12th-grade students to create a one-dimensional piece of art capturing the wonder of the lakes and streams.
Artwork was judged on creativity, artistic merit, compatibility of any wildlife with its habitat and depiction of the theme. Judging was conducted by the Grace College Art Department, including students Arielle Arn, Krystle Hendrick, Marena Lodzinski, Michelle Ritschard and Elisa Yonge.
The contest included four categories: 4-6, 7-8, 9-10 and 11-12 grades with first-place ($50), second-place ($30) and third-place ($20) cash prizes given in each category.
With over 260 entries representing 13 schools, KLAS was pleased with the participation.
A special award presentation for the winners will take place on June 8 at the Northern Indiana Lakes Festival.
Community members will have several opportunities to view the winning selections. The artwork will be displayed in Mt. Memorial Hall at Grace College until May 10 and then again at a lake-themed art display at the Lakes Festival on June 8.
This year’s winners are:
Grades 4-6
- 1st- Austin Bowell “Living on the Water” – Jefferson Elementary School, grade 6
- 2nd- Melissa Lopez “Ribit” – Wawasee Middle School, grade 6
- 3rd- Keller Swartzentruber “Life on the Lake” – Washington STEM Academy, grade 6
Honorable Mentions:
- Madelyn Ray “A Fish in Water” – Washington STEM Academy, grade 6
- Fiona Kerr “Calm Swim” – Lincoln Elementary School, grade 4
- Bailey Hanes “A Mallard Duck” – Eisenhower Elementary School, grade 6
- Brooke Heche “Keeping Watch Before I Go Home” – Wawasee Middle School, grade 6
- Megan Ousley “Beauty in the Waters” – Washing STEM Academy, grade 6
- Kennedy Moore “Sea Green” – Madison Elementary School, grade 5
- Payge Rayann Kreis “Ducks at Sunset” – Claypool Elementary School, grade 4
Grades 7-8
- 1st- Mackenzie Islas “The Last Time” – Edgewood Middle School, grade 8
- 2nd- Colette Smith “Underwater” – Edgewood Middle School, grade 7
- 3rd- Tiffany Rusinack “Whistle the Day Away” – Edgewood Middle School, grade 8
Honorable Mentions:
- Esteban Paredes “The Great Bass” – Edgewood Middle School, grade 8
- Morgan Price “Midnight Swim” – Edgewood Middle School, grade 8
- Jacob Dohner “At Home in the Water” – Edgewood Middle School, grade 8
Grades 9-10
- 1st- Danielle Glunt “Quiet Bliss” – Whitko High School, grade 9
- 2nd- Courtney McGarvey “Winona Lake” – Whitko High School, grade 10
- 3rd- Alyson Nicodemus “Day at the Dock” – Whitko High School, grade 10
Honorable Mentions:
- Hollie Paseka “Untitled” – Whitko High School, grade 10
- Katie Pepple “Two Tired Turtles” – Whitko High School, grade 10
- Alicia Baxter “Willowing Stream” – Whitko High School, grade 10
Grades 11-12
- 1st- Jenny Brown “Predator” – Whitko High School, grade 11
- 2nd- Alex Stoddard “The Day’s Catch” – Whitko High School, grade 12
- 3rd- Blake Castle “Hidden Gathering” – Whitko High School, grade 11
Honorable Mentions:
- Candice Swick “Mallards of the Marsh” – Whitko High School, grade 11
- Levi Stout “The Duck” – Homeschool, grade 11
- Stephanie Wheeler “Calm Water, Vibrant Sky” – Whitko High School, grade 12
The art contest is made possible through sponsorships with Farmers State Bank, Hand Family Foundation, Kay Young-Todd Realty, Kosciusko Community Hospital, Lake City Bank, Lake Tippecanoe Property Owners, Louis Dreyfus Commodities, Medtronic, MutualBank, Northern Gases and Supplies, Silveus Insurance Group, The Papers and Tippecanoe Watershed Foundation.