Trojans To Play At Lafayette Jeff

Clay Yeo has helped lead Triton to the Class 1-A Semi-state, to be played 4 p.m. Saturday against Lafayette Central Catholic at Lafayette Jefferson High School. (Photo by Mike Deak)

Clay Yeo has helped lead Triton to the Class 1-A Semi-state, to be played 4 p.m. Saturday against Lafayette Central Catholic at Lafayette Jefferson High School. (Photo by Mike Deak)

The Triton boys basketball team now knows the location for its semi state clash come Saturday.

The IHSAA announced this morning the times and location for the eight semi state games on the docket Saturday in the state tournament.

The No. 10 Trojans, who beat Fort Wayne Canterbury 44-41 and Pioneer 53-41 Saturday to win its own regional title, will face No. 6 Lafayette Central Catholic at 4 p.m. in the North Semistate game on March 16 at Lafayette Jefferson High School. The Trojans are 19-5 on the season, while LCC checks in at 18-8.

The winner of the Triton-LCC contest advances to play in the Class 1-A state championship game on Saturday, March 23 at 10:30 a.m. at Bankers Life Fieldhouse in Indianapolis. They will play the winner of the Class 1-A South Semistate game this coming Saturday which pits No. 10 Borden (22-3) versus unranked University (15-11). That game will be played at 4 p.m. at Seymour High School.

Triton has won six regional championships now and owns a state title from 2008. LCC captured its 10th regional title on Saturday night and has won three state championships, the last one coming in 2003.

Following are the complete semi state pairings for this Saturday as well as the State Finals schedule for March 23.

Semistate Pairings

At Huntington North
Class 2-A: 1 p.m.: Tipton (25-2) vs. Bowman Academy (16-9)
Class 3-A: To follow: Fort Wayne Concordia (22-4) vs. Andrean (22-3)

At Lafayette Jefferson
Class 1-A: 4 p.m.: Triton (19-5) vs. Lafayette Central Catholic (18-8)
Class 4-A: To follow: Carmel (23-2) vs. Merrillville (22-3)

At Richmond
Class 2-A: 1 p.m.: Linton-Stockton (23-3) vs. Speedway (21-4)
Class 3-A: To follow: Greensburg (24-1) vs. Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (24-1)

At Seymour
Class 1-A: 4 p.m.: Borden (22-3) vs. University (15-11)
Class 4-A: To follow: Jeffersonvile (24-3) vs. Indianapolis Cathedral (24-5)

State Finals
Saturday, March 23
Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Indianapolis

Class 1-A: 10:30 a.m
Class 2-A: To follow 1-A game
Class 3-A: 6 p.m.
Class 4-A: To follow 3-A game

Stacey Page Online Feed Facebook: social networking Twitter Linked in: Professional contact information Google+: Real-life sharing rethought for the web Print Friendly and PDF

Comments are closed.